Belmont College

District Science Fair

Held at Belmont College

Talented local students showcase their science fair projects at the District 16 Science Fair at Belmont College.

St. Clairsville, OH (March 29, 2012) - For over 22 years, students from schools in Belmont, Harrison, Jefferson, and Monroe Counties have displayed hundreds of science projects at Belmont College. The halls were recently filled once again with scientific inquiry.

More than 70 students from 11 local schools competed in the 2012 District Science Fair at Belmont’s Main Campus in St. Clairsville on Saturday, March 24.

Students from the following schools participated: Barnesville Independent Elementary; Bishop John King Mussio Elementary and Junior High School; East Richland Christian; Leona Middle School; Shadyside Junior High School; St. Clairsville Middle School; St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; St. Benedict Elementary - Cambridge, St. Mary’s Central - St. Clairsville; Steubenville Catholic Central High School; West Elementary, as well as a home-schooled student.

The district science fair is for students who have participated in and achieved superior scores in their school fairs or have been selected by their teachers as having exceptional projects. These projects are judged again by more rigorous standards, and the top projects among all displayed are recognized and rewarded with superior ratings and special awards sponsored by a variety of donors. The very top students are then selected to represent District 16 at the state-level competition at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio.

The district fair gives participating students a chance to display all of their projects in one location to the general public. As such, Belmont is giving value to education in general and recognition to students who excel in scientific inquiry specifically. There is educational value as the students are not only judged, but the judges write comments to help the students improve on what they have done, so that each time they do a project, hopefully they learn more about scientific research.

“The number of quality projects that we had this year was very impressive,” said Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology at Belmont College, who was the main organizer of the event. “A heartfelt congratulations and thank you goes to all teachers and parents for all of your support for these students who represent the winners from their local school fairs and exhibits.” 

The following students received superiors this year, and as such are eligible to represent District 16 at the state-level competition at The Ohio State University on May 5: Cassidy Arai, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Jacob Barnhouse, St. Benedict Elementary; Catherine Beaulieu, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Stephen Bolster, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Rachael Bruner, East Richland Christian (Alternate); Zoe Buccella, Home Schooled; Sarah Butler, St. Clairsville Middle School; Robert Chesonis; St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian; Theresa Duff, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian; Owen Gainer, East Richland Christian; Matthew Gress, St. Mary’s Central - St. Clairsville; Nathan Jackson, St. Benedict Elementary; Maria Kelly, Bishop Mussio Junior High (team); Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian; Erin Luyster, Barnesville Independent Elementary; Alex Madzia, St. Clairsville Middle School; Madigan Malin, St. Clairsville Middle School; Natalie Mastroianni, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Andrew Milewsky, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Mason Milliken, Barnesville Independent Elementary; Bill Raymond, Steubenville Catholic Central High School; Mark Rest, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Jaron Rine, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Emily Stevens, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Brandon Verardi, East Richland Christian; Jordan Wood, Bishop Mussio Junior High (team); and Maurkesha Young, Bishop Mussio Junior High.

Chosen as the top project was that of Zoe Buccella, Home Schooled student from Barensville, Ohio. Her project titled “Avian Liberation from the K-T Extinction: A Contemporary Meteorological Perspective”   received the Belmont College President’s Award.

Second place was awarded to Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian student from Bethesda, Ohio for his project titled “A Comparison of Carbon Sequestration Levels in Alternative Biofuels.”

Both first and second place winners received cash awards.

Several special recognitions and cash awards were also given from sponsors including: Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh, American Electric Power (AEP), District 16 Science Fair Committee, BWiser Institute, Ohio Water Environment Association, and Soybean Council.

The following students received recognitions from Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh:

  • Awards in Chemistry: Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian; Erin Luyster, Barnesville Independent Elementary; Brandon Verardi, East Richland Christian; Madigan Malin, St. Clairsville Middle School
  • Award in Biochemistry: Mark Rest, Bishop Mussio Jr. High; Catherine Beaulieu, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Awards in Environmental Chemistry: Natalie Mastroianni, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Nathan Jackson, St. Benedict Elementary; Andrew Milewsky, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Awards in Medicine & Health: Maurkesha Young, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Abigail Miller, St. Clairsville Middle School; Ashlyn Callarik, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry

The following students received the M.J. Piccin and Associates Memorial Award from Belmont College:

  • Award in Engineering: Jacob Barnhouse, St. Benedict Elementary
  • Award in Physics: Emily Stevens, Bishop Mussio Junior High

The following students received recognitions from Belmont College:

  • Award in Behavioral & Social Science: Robert Chesonis, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian
  • Award in Earth & Space Science: Alex Madzia, St. Clairsville Middle School
  • Award in Microbiology: Cassidy Arai, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Katherine Eberhart, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry
  • Award in Zoology: Zoe Buccella, Home Schooled; Bill Raymond, Steubenville Catholic Central High School
  • Award in Botany: Jordan Wood, Bishop Mussio Junior High; Maria Kelly, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Math Award for Statistical Analysis: Zoe Buccella, Home Schooled

The following students received the Governor’s Award for Excellence:

  • Advanced or Alternative Energy: Emily Stevens, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Advanced Materials: Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian
  • Agriculture & Food Technology: Nathan Jackson, St. Benedict Elementary
  • Biotechnology & Biomedical Technologies: Natalie Mastroianni, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Environmental Sciences: Gracie Furbee, Shadyside Junior High
  • Information Technology: Anthony Defallo, Bishop Mussio Junior High

The following students received recognitions and a camp scholarship from BWiser Institute:

  • Natalie Mastroianni, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Emily Stevens, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Sarah Butler, St. Clairsville Middle School
  • Teresa Duff, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Cassidy Arai, Bishop Mussio Junior High
  • Madigan Malin, St. Clairsville Middle School
  • Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian
  • Catherine Beaulieu, Bishop Mussio Junior High

The following student received recognition and a $100 cash award from American Electric Power:

  • Emily Stevens, Bishop Mussio Junior High

The following student received recognition and a $100 cash award from Ohio Water Environment Association:

  • Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry

The following student received recognition and a monetary award from the Soybean Council:

  • Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian

The following student received the Fifth Grade Awards for Excellence:

  • Mason Milliken, Barnesville Independent Elementary

The following students received the Sixth Grade Awards for Excellence:

  • Rachael Bruner, East Richland Christian
  • Owen Gainer, East Richland Christian
  • Robert Chesonis, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry
  • Brandon Verardi, East Richland Christian
  • Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian

Those who served on the 2012 Science Fair Committee were: Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology and committee chair, Sally Butterworth, Academic Specialist-Math, Engineering, and Industrial Skills; Christopher Clantz, Assistant Professor of Natural Sciences, Sandy Morelli from Bishop John King Mussio Junior High School; John Earls, Retired Engineer; Vince Thornburg, Shadyside High School; April Woods, East Richland Christian Schools; Lynda Keylor, St. Clairsville Middle School.

# # # # #

Zoe Bucella (left) receives the Belmont College President’s award for her project titled “Avian Liberation from the K-T Extinction: A Contemporary Meteorological Perspective” from Dr. Joseph E. Bukowski, Belmont College President.

Zoe Bucella (left) receives the Belmont College President’s award for her project titled “Avian Liberation from the K-T Extinction: A Contemporary Meteorological Perspective” from Dr. Joseph E. Bukowski, Belmont College President.

 

Juan Dunlap (left) receives the District 16 Science Fair Committee second place award for his project titled “A Comparison of Carbon Sequestration Levels in Alternative Biofuels” from Dr. Joseph E. Bukowski, Belmont College President.Juan Dunlap (left) receives the District 16 Science Fair Committee second place award for his project titled “A Comparison of Carbon Sequestration Levels in Alternative Biofuels” from Dr. Joseph E. Bukowski, Belmont College President.

 

« View All News

logo

Business Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Class Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Saturday - Sunday
College open only when classes are scheduled.

Contact Information

Belmont College
Main: 740-695-9500
Harrison County Center: 740-942-2222
Monroe County Center: 740-472-5468