Belmont College

Belmont College Holds District Science Fair


Talented local students showcase their science fair projects at the District 16 Science Fair held at Belmont College.


St. Clairsville, OH - March 28, 2013 – For over 22 years, students from schools in Belmont, Harrison, Jefferson, and Monroe Counties have displayed hundreds of science projects at Belmont College. The halls were recently filled once again with scientific inquiry.

More than 50 students from 7 local schools competed in the 2013 District Science Fair at Belmont’s Main Campus in St. Clairsville on Saturday, March 23.

Students from the following schools participated: Bishop John King Mussio Elementary and Junior High School; Buckeye West Elementary, East Richland Christian; St. Clairsville Middle School; St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; as well home-schooled students.

The district science fair is for students who have participated in and achieved superior scores in their school fairs or have been selected by their teachers as having exceptional projects. These projects are judged again by more rigorous standards, and the top projects among all displayed are recognized and rewarded with superior ratings and special awards sponsored by a variety of donors. The very top students are then selected to represent District 16 at the state-level competition at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio.

The district fair gives participating students a chance to display all of their projects in one location to the general public. As such, Belmont is giving value to education in general and recognition to students who excel in scientific inquiry specifically. There is educational value as the students are not only judged, but the judges write comments to help the students improve on what they have done, so that each time they do a project, hopefully they learn more about scientific research.

“The number of quality projects that we had this year was very impressive,” said Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology at Belmont College, who was the main organizer of the event. “A heartfelt congratulations and thank you goes to all teachers and parents for all of your support for these students who represent the winners from their local school fairs and exhibits.”

The following students received superiors this year, and as such are eligible to represent District 16 at State Science Day, the state-level of competition which will be held at The Ohio State University on May 11, 2013: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian; Zoe Buccella, Home School; Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian; Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian; Allyson Goclan, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Shaylyn Horvath, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Sadie Lenden, East Richland Christian; Carlin Long, Bishop John Mussio Jr. High; Alex Madzia, St. Clarsville Middle School; Bailee McNamara, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Luke Rest, Bishop John Mussio Jr. High; Suzanne Rosaschi, Bishop John Mussio Jr. High; Morgan Tomich, East Richland Christian; Alexis Toothman, St. Clarsville Middle School; Donald Vandeborne, Bishop John Mussio Jr. High; Rhyanna Wiethe, St. Clairsville Middle School; Luke Wyatt, East Richland Christian; and Joseph Zinno, Bishop John Mussio Jr. High.

Chosen as the top project was that of Zoe Buccella, Home Schooled student from Barnesville, Ohio. Her project titled “Effects of Meteorological Conditions on the Avian Paratympanic Organ: An Ethological Analysis” received the Belmont College President’s Award.

Zoe Bucella from Barnesville, Ohio received the first place Belmont College President’s
                            Award for her project titled “Effects of Meteorological Conditions on the Avian
                            Paratympanic Organ: An Ethological Analysis.

Second place was awarded to Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian student from Bethesda, Ohio for his project titled “Low Energy Nuclear Reactions: Energy of the Near Future.”

Juan Dunlap from Bethesda, Ohio received the District 16 Science Fair Committee
                            second place award for his project titled “Low Energy Nuclear Reactions: Energy
                            of the Near Future.

Both first and second place winners received cash awards.

Several special recognitions and cash awards were also given from sponsors including: District 16 Science Fair Committee, Jefferson-Belmont Regional Solid Waste Authority/JB Green Team, M. J. Piccin Memorial, Ohio Water Environment Association, Phillip Skinner Memorial, Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh, and Soybean Council.

The following students received recognitions from Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh:

  • Award in Chemistry: Rachael Bruner, East Richland Christian; Julia Costain, East Richland Christian; Hannah May, East Richland Christian; and Joe Zinno, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Award in Biochemistry: Leia Hunt, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High and Kristina McNamara, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Award in Environmental Chemistry: Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian; and Luke Rest Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Award in Medicine & Health: A.J. Connor, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High; Shaylyn Horvath, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; and Nicholas Solema, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.

The following students received the M.J. Piccin Memorial Award from Belmont College:

  • Award in Engineering: Alex Madzia, St. Clairsville Middle School.
  • Award in Physics: Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian.

The following students received the Phillip Skinner Memorial Award:

  • Award in Engineering: Rhyanna Wiethe, St. Clairsville Middle School and Alexis Toothman, St. Clairsville Middle School.

The following students received recognitions from Belmont College:

  • Award in Behavioral & Social Science: Sadie Lendon, East Richland Christian and Carlin Long, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Award in Earth & Space Science: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian.
  • Award in Microbiology: Theresa Kelly, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Award in Zoology: Zoe Buccella, Home School; and Joe Kuebler, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Award in Botany: Jaron Rine, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry and Erin Savage, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry.
  • Math Award for Statistical Analysis: Zoe Buccella, Home School.

The following students received the Governor’s Award for Excellence:

  • Advanced or Alternative Energy: Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian.
  • Advanced Materials: Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian.
  • Agriculture & Food Technology: Kristina McNamara, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry.
  • Biotechnology & Biomedical Technologies: A.J. Connor, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.
  • Environmental Sciences: Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry.

The following students received recognitions and a camp scholarship from BWiser Institute:Rachael Bruner; Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian; Leia Hunt, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High; Hannah May, East Richland Christian; Kristina McNamara, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High; Alexis Toothman, St. Clairsville Middle School; and Rhyanna Wiethe, St. Clairsville Middle School.

The following student received recognition and a $100 cash award from Ohio Water Environment Association: Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry.

The following students received recognition and a monetary award from the Soybean Council: Anna Cermak, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Luke Rest, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High; and Jaron Rine, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry.

The following students received recognition and a monetary award from the Jefferson-Belmont Regional Solid Waste Authority/JB Green Team Environmental Award: Michael Buksa, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry, Juan Dunlap, East Richland Christian; and Luke Rest, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High.

The following student received the Fifth Grade Awards for Excellence: Bailee McNamara, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry.

The following students received the Sixth Grade Awards for Excellence: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian; Shaylyn Horvath, St. Mary’s Central - Martins Ferry; Morgan Tomich, East Richland Christian; and Luke Watt, East Richland Christian.

Those who served on the 2012 Science Fair Committee were: Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology and committee chair, Sally Butterworth, Academic Specialist-Math, Mental Health, Child Development, Engineering, and Industrial Skills; Christopher Clantz, Assistant Professor of Natural Sciences, Sandy Morelli from Bishop John King Mussio Junior High School; John Earls, Retired Engineer; Vince Thornburg, Shadyside High School; April Woods, East Richland Christian Schools; Lynda Keylor, St. Clairsville Middle School.

# # # #

« View All News

logo

Business Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Class Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Saturday - Sunday
College open only when classes are scheduled.

Contact Information

Belmont College
Main: 740-695-9500
Harrison County Center: 740-942-2222
Monroe County Center: 740-472-5468