Belmont College

Belmont College Holds Student Awards Banquet


Business program award winners (left to right): Lily Zheng, Woodsfield; Georgia Mae Anderson, Woodsfield; Bill Knox, Assistant Professor of Accounting and Business/Program Chair; Emily Hawthorne, St. Clairsville; and Matthew Woodland, Bridgeport.

Pictured (left to right): Business program award winners: Lily Zheng, Woodsfield; Georgia Mae Anderson, Woodsfield; Bill Knox, Assistant Professor of Accounting and Business/Program Chair; Emily Hawthorne, St. Clairsville; and Matthew Woodland, Bridgeport.

St. Clairsville, OH (May 13, 2013) – Belmont College recently hosted their fourth annual student awards banquet on May 7 at the Main Campus location in St. Clairsville, Ohio. The purpose of the event is to recognize students for academic excellence, student leadership, and scholarship awards.

The 2013 Academic Excellence Award winners are as follows:

  • Associate of Arts: Aaron Schultz, Valley Grove;
  • Associate of Science: Paige Tracey, Martins Ferry;
  • Accounting: Emily Hawthorne, St. Clairsville;
  • Business Management & Leadership: Lily Zheng, Woodsfield;
  • Small Business Administration & Entrepreneurship: Matthew Woodland, Bridgeport;
  • Office Administration: Georgia Mae Anderson, Woodsfield;
  • Building Preservation/Restoration: Stephanie Wright, Belmont;
  • Child Development: Jessica Boston, Shadyside;
  • Mental Health: Sherri Kramer, Tippecanoe;
  • Civil Engineering: Joshua Holmes,Wellsburg;
  • Industrial Electronics: William Applegarth, Bellaire;
  • IT Cyber Security & Computer Forensics: Paul Gross, Bloomingdale;
  • IT Computer Science: Kristin Dight, Moundsville;
  • IT Interactive Media: Jeffrey Smith, Moundsville;
  • IT Network Administration: Jason Ballard, Bridgeport;
  • IT Programming: Tanya Burgess, Jewett;
  • Criminal Justice: Betsy Smith, New Matamoras;
  • Emergency Medical Paramedic: Scott White, Moundsville;
  • Firefighter/Paramedic: Jamie Betts, Jerusalem;
  • Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning: Edward Antill, Rayland;
  • Welding: Evan Marling, Shadyside;
  • Medical Assisting: William Brown, Cadiz;
  • Radiologic Technology: Jenna Carpenter, Barnesville;
  • Elizabeth J. Rubloff Scholarship: Jennifer DeMeter;
  • Gust Maistros Scholarship: Jessica Bugay, Flushing; and Gina Koren;
  • Kim Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Dan Risley, Jewett; and Kayla Tuller, Barnesville;
  • Wheeling Hospital Heart of Nursing Award: Kassandra Wojchowski, Cadiz; and Kimberly Cottis, Sherrodsville;
  • Wheeling Hospital Human Touch Award: Nicole Odorizzi, Flushing; and Bryon Waller, Flushing

Additionally, leadership awards were presented to the following students:

  • Dorothy Kidd, Bannok;
  • Edward Brickeen, Barnesville;
  • Danielle Shreve, Bellaire;
  • Ian Holliday, Dillonvale;
  • Tony Blankenship and Travis Torrez, Martins Ferry;
  • Samantha Campbell, Piedmont;
  • Evan Marling, Shadyside;
  • Edman Braun and David Fisher, Wheeling.

# # # #

« View All News

logo

Business Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Class Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Saturday - Sunday
College open only when classes are scheduled.

Contact Information

Belmont College
Main: 740-695-9500
Harrison County Center: 740-942-2222
Monroe County Center: 740-472-5468