Belmont College

Aspiring Engineers Test Their Skills at Annual Belmont College TEAMS Competition

Area High School Teams Awarded for their Problem-Solving Skills at Belmont College; Winners Set to Compete at National Level

St. Clairsville, OH (February 24, 2014) – More than 215 students from 10 local high schools competed in the 2014 Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics, and Science (TEAMS) regional competition at Belmont College on Friday, February 21 in St. Clairsville, Ohio.

Students from the following high schools participated: Barnesville, Bridgeport, Buckeye Local, Magnolia, River, Shadyside, Shenandoah, St. Clairsville, West Muskingum, and Wheeling Park.

This event is sponsored nationally by the non-profit Technology Student Association (TSA). The TEAMS competition involves a three-hour written exam where students work in groups of six to eight. The students use their math and science skills to solve real-world engineering challenges in applied science and technology, including: architectural, biomedical, computer technology, fire-protection, mining, telecommunications, transportation or wireless technologies.

Winners at the regional level will advance to the state level. All schools will have their Part II tests graded by TSA and may be considered for national recognition based on their Part I and II scores. National winners will be announced in March.

Regional winners from the Belmont College competition include:

TEAMS Junior Varsity: Wheeling Park High School Team A took 9th & 10th first place at Belmont College's 2014 TEAMS competition.
TEAMS Junior Varsity: Wheeling Park High School Team A took 9th & 10th first place at Belmont College's 2014 TEAMS competition.

9th -10th Grade Junior Varsity:

  • First place: Wheeling Park High School Team A: Miriam Demasi; Dempsey Diegmiller; Jake Laing; James Miller III; Kayley Miller; Thomas Nagy; Lydia Russell; and William Sellers; coached by Dave Crumm.
  • Second place: Shadyside High School Team A: Justin Bowers; Bailey Chaplin; Brenden Duncan; Josh McFarland; Devin Nelson; Julian Runyon; and John Michael Schuetz; coached by Vincent Thornburg.
  • Third place: Barnesville High School Team: Aspen Bauman; Matthew Burkhart; Mallory Christman; Nichole Farson; Brianna Leach; Sam Leach; Abby Wharton; and Mikayla Willis; coached by Matt Hissom.
TEAMS Varsity: Wheeling Park High School Team A took 11th & 12th first place at Belmont College's 2014 TEAMS competition.
TEAMS Varsity: Wheeling Park High School Team A took 11th & 12th first place at Belmont College's 2014 TEAMS competition.

11th -12th Grade Varsity:

  • First place: Wheeling Park High School Team A: Aaruran Chandrabasedgod; Jay Coleman; Killian Coyne; James Lapp; Mason Lee; Grant Robertson; Ike Tan; and Robert Wilson; coached by Dave Crumm.
  • Second place: Buckeye Local High School Team A: Amanda Barbarossa; Logan Bell; Mirranda Buck; Brennan Czuchran; Barbara Hendricks; Zach Malesky; and Thomas Smallwood; coached by Jeff Durbin.
  • Third place: Wheeling Park High School Team B: Safa Ahad; Austin Graham; Christian Hores; Sebastian Nolan; Zachary Runyon; Moujhuri Sau; Garrett Weigel; and Chenny Zhang; coached by Dave Crumm.

Belmont College staff and faculty coordinated the TEAMS event and administered the tests.

TEAMS works to increase interest and awareness of engineering and technology-based careers with student competitions, assessment tools, career guidance resources, and more, along with resource materials for parents and counselors. TEAMS programs excite high school students about careers in engineering and related technical fields and help them understand the critical role engineers play in the world around us.

# # # #

« View All News

logo

Business Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Class Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Saturday - Sunday
College open only when classes are scheduled.

Contact Information

Belmont College
Main: 740-695-9500
Harrison County Center: 740-942-2222
Monroe County Center: 740-472-5468