Prospective Students | Current Students | Donors & Friends | Workforce & Community Ed | About Us
News 2016

Belmont College Holds District Science Fair

Talented local students showcase their science fair projects at the District 16 Science Fair held at Belmont College.

 

St. Clairsville, OH (March 23, 2016) – For 24 years, students from local schools have displayed hundreds of science projects at Belmont College. The halls were recently filled once again with scientific inquiry.

 

62 students from five schools competed in the 2016 District Science Fair at Belmont College’s Main Campus in St. Clairsville on Saturday, March 19. The presenting sponsor of the event was XTO Energy.

Joseph Rohde (center) from Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High was awarded the first place Belmont College President’s Award for his project titled “How is the Particle Size of Turf Infill Affected by Mechanical Mixing and Heating at Three Temperatures Relevant to Sport Competitions?” He is pictured with Caitlin O’Connor representing XTO Energy and Dr. Rebecca Kurtz, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Learning at Belmont College.

Joseph Rohde (center) from Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High was awarded the first place Belmont College President’s Award for his project titled “How is the Particle Size of Turf Infill Affected by Mechanical Mixing and Heating at Three Temperatures Relevant to Sport Competitions?” He is pictured with Caitlin O’Connor representing XTO Energy and Dr. Rebecca Kurtz, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Learning at Belmont College.

 

Students from the following schools participated: Bishop John King Mussio Elementary and Junior High School; Carroll High School; East Richland Christian; and St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry.

 

The district science fair is for students who have participated in and achieved superior scores in their school fairs or have been selected by their teachers as having exceptional projects. These projects are judged again by more rigorous standards, and the top projects among all displayed are recognized and rewarded with superior ratings and special awards sponsored by a variety of donors. The very top students are then selected to represent District 16 at the state-level competition at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio.

 

According to Rita Fulton, District 16 Representative and Professor of Biology at Belmont College, the district fair gives participating students a chance to display all of their projects in one location to the general public. “There is educational value as the students are not only judged, but the judges write comments to help the students improve on what they have done, so that each time they do a project, hopefully they learn more about scientific research.”

 

 “A heartfelt congratulations and thank you goes to all teachers and parents for their support of the students who represent the winners from their local school fairs and exhibits,” said Fulton.  “We also appreciate all our donors, sponsors, and volunteer judges who make this event possible.”

 

The following students received superiors this year, and as such are eligibleto represent District 16 at State Science Day, the state-level of competition which will be held at The Ohio State Universityon May 14, 2016: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian; Daniel Cermak, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Kamryn Commers, East Richland Christian; Owen Davis, East Richland Christian; Brianna DeChristopher, Bishop John King Jr. High; Bry Dickinson, East Richland Christian; Spencer Echemann, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry;  Bailey Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Lauren Garan, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Abby Giffin, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Alina Handte, East Richland Christian; Spencer Helms, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Scott Kuckuck, East Richland Christian; Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian; Nathan Lucas, Bishop John Mussio Elementary; Dayton Mayle, East Richland Christian; Grace McCart, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Hannah McManus, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Bailee McNamara, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Nia Moore, East Richland Christian; Kayla Mowery, Carroll High School; Olivia Murray, Carroll High School; Jacob Richards, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Joseph Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Allison Sauvageot, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Ayden Smolira, East Richland Christian; Tim Stoffer, East Richland Christian; Michael Taskalines, East Richland Christian; Anthony Vcelka III, East Richland Christian; Emily Vitlip, Bishop John Mussio Elementary; Bryar Wagner, East Richland Christian; Eliana Watt, East Richland Christian; D.J. Wetherall, Bishop John Mussio Elementary; Avari Yockey, East Richland Christian; Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian; and Bella Zinno, Bishop John Mussio Elementary.

Chosen for the Runner-up Award was Sarah Lendon (right), a student from East Richland Christian School, for her project, “Child-proof Locks.” She is pictured with Caitlin O’Connor (right) representing XTO Energy.

Chosen for the Runner-up Award was Sarah Lendon (right), a student from East Richland Christian School, for her project, “Child-proof Locks.” She is pictured with Caitlin O’Connor (right) representing XTO Energy.

 

Chosen as the top project was that of Joseph Rohde, student at Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High from Steubenville, Ohio. His project titled “How is the Particle Size of Turf Infill Affected by Mechanical Mixing and Heating at Three Temperatures Relevant to Sport Competitions?” received the Belmont College President’s Award.

 

Chosen for the Runner-up Award was Sarah Lendon, a student from East Richland Christian School, for her project, “Child-proof Locks.” This is the Excellence in Science Award, sponsored by the District 16 Science Fair Committee.

 

Other special recognitions and cash awards were also given as follows:

 

The following students received recognitions from theSociety for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh:

  • Award in Biochemistry – Lauren Garen, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry
  • Award in Chemistry: Nathan Lucas, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Bailee McNamara, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; and Bryar Wagner, East Richland Christian;
  • Award in Environmental Chemistry: Jude Cottrell, East Richland Christian; Hannah McManus, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; and Joseph Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High
  • Award in Medicine & Health: Owen Davis, East Richland Christian and Scott Kuckuck, East Richland Christian and Nia Moore, East Richland Christian.

 

The following students received the M.J. Piccin Memorial Award from Belmont College, sponsored by Mrs. Margaret Piccin:

  • Award in Physics and Engineering: Kayla Mowery, Carroll High School and Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian

 

The following students received the Phillip Skinner Memorial Award, sponsored by Mrs. Linda Dunlap:

  • Award in Engineering: Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian and Zachary Vargo, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry

 

The following students received recognitions from Belmont College:

  • Award in Behavioral & Social Science: Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian and Spencer Echemann, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry
  • Award in Earth & Space Science: Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian
  • Award in Zoology: Abby Giffin, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry
  • Award in Botany: Grace McCart, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High
  • Math Award for Statistical Analysis: Joseph Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High

 

The following students received the Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence:

  • Agriculture & Food Technology: D.J. Wetherall, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary
  • Environmental Sciences: Lydia Wees, East Richland Christian

 

The following students received recognition and a camp scholarship from BWiser Institute: Brianna DeChristopher, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Lauren Garen, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Morgan Green, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High;Kaylee Kirkpatrick, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Grace McCart, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Hannah McManus, Bishop John King Mussio Jr, High; Bailee McNamara, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Eliana Watt, East Richland Christian; and Kaylyn Yockey, East Richland Christian.

 

The following student received the XTO Award in Energy: Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian.

 

The Continuing Project Award, as well as the Excellence in Science District 16 Science Fair Committee Award was won by: Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian.

 

The American Electric Power Award was won by Bailee McNamara, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry.

 

The Water Environment Science Award was won by Eliana Watt, East Richland Christian.

 

The following students received the Fifth Grade Awards for Excellence: Daniel Cermak, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Kamryn Conners, East Richland Christian; Owen Davis, East Richland Christian; and Nia Moore, East Richland Christian.

 

The following students received the Sixth Grade Awards for Excellence: Nathan Lucas, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Alina Handte, East Richland Christian; Ayden Smolira, East Richland Christian; Tim Stoffer, East Richland Christian; Anthony Vcelka III, East Richland Christian; and Bryar Wagner, East Richland Christian.

 

Those who served on the 2016 Science Fair Committee were: Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology and committee chair; Sally Butterworth, Academic Specialist-Math, Mental Health, Early Childhood Education, Engineering, and Industrial Skills; Christopher Clantz, Associate Professor of Natural Sciences; Theresa Danaher, Principal, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Sandy Morelli, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High School; and April Woods, East Richland Christian Schools.

 

# # # #