Prospective Students | Current Students | Donors & Friends | Workforce & Community Ed | About Us
News 2017

Belmont College Holds Student Awards Banquet

St. Clairsville, OH (May 3, 2017) — Belmont College recently hosted their Annual Student Awards Banquet on Tuesday, May 2 at the Main Campus location in St. Clairsville, Ohio. The purpose of this event is to recognize students for academic excellence and student leadership.

 

Bryan Woodford (center), Director of Critical Care and Cardiac Services, Wheeling Hospital presented the Wheeling Hospital Heart of Nursing Award to student Tara Stevey (left) of Benwood, WV and the Wheeling Hospital Human Touch Award to students Lori Taylor (second from right), Bethesda, Ohio and Mary Jane Byard-Strain (right) from St. Clairsville, Ohio.

“This banquet is always a wonderful time of celebration and recognition at Belmont College,” said Dr. Paul Gasparro, Belmont College President. “The students we are honoring tonight are an important part of our institution’s 45-year history and their success at Belmont College is the first step to their many life achievements. They have done an outstanding job and we are very proud of them.”

 

More than 40 students received awards for their academic achievements or their contributions to the campus community (see full list below).

 

 

During the award ceremony, the Ray of Light Award was presented; this award is given each year to members of Belmont College faculty and/or staff who are nominated by students for meeting the following criteria: the employee energized the student in a special way; the employee motivated the student to succeed; the employee helped promote a learning-centered environment; and the employee made a difference in the life of the student.

 

The 2017 recipient of this award was Ms. Marianne Clouston, Assistant Professor of Nursing.

 

The 2017 Academic Excellence Award winners are as follows:

 

Accounting: Dillon Flaherty, Bridgeport, Ohio; Hannah Perkins, Bethesda, Ohio;

 

Associate of Arts: Abby Nelson, Lansing, Ohio;

 

Associate of Science: Megan Schumacher, Woodsfield, Ohio;

 

Building Preservation/Restoration: Susan Hinton, Newcomerstown, Ohio;

 

Business Management & Leadership: Logan Raper, Clarington, Ohio;

 

Civil Engineering: Brandon Stipetich, St. Clairsville, Ohio;

 

Criminal Justice: Kara Baker, St. Clairsville, Ohio; Megan Turner, Bellaire, Ohio;

 

Computerized Legal Office: Anna Phillips, Bridgeport, Ohio; Beth Wilcox, Jerusalem, Ohio;

 

Cyber Security & Computer Forensics: Brian Keys, Wheeling, West Virginia;

 

Early Childhood Education: Patricia Agrusa, Barnesville, Ohio;

 

Electronic Media: Kyle Davis, Moundsville, Ohio;

 

Emergency Medical Services Paramedic: Brock Williams, Barnesville, Ohio;

 

Energy and Natural Resources: Austin Bealiles, St. Clairsville, Ohio;

 

Fire Sciences: Jared Greenwood, Flushing, Ohio;

 

Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning: Jonathan Price, Woodsfield, Ohio;

 

Industrial Electronics: Brandon Carrothers, St. Clairsville, Ohio;

 

Instrumentation and Control: Mason Corona, Rayland, Ohio;

 

Legal Office Certificate: Maddie Gray, Jacobsburg, Ohio; Nannett McMahon, Jacobsburg, Ohio;

 

Library Parprofessional: Holly Emahiser, N Baltimore, Ohio; Cheryl Harding, Freeport, Ohio;

 

Medical Assisting: Sarah Diab, Dillonvale, Ohio; Michele Williams, Flushing, Ohio;

 

Mental Health Technology: Kayla Franklin, Jacobsburg, Ohio; Ashley Jackson, St. Clarisville, Ohio;

 

Networking: Casey McCutcheon, St. Clairsville, Ohio;

 

Radiology: Morgan Marley, Jerusalem, Ohio;

 

Welding: Jordan Fisher, St. Clairsville, Ohio;

 

All-Ohio Academic Team: Greg Longwell, Clarington, Ohio; Savana Sims, Bellaire, Ohio;

 

Elizabeth J. Rubloff Scholarship: Lisa Ondrick, Jacobsburg, Ohio;

 

Gust Maistros Scholarship: Kevin Carter, Bridgeport, Ohio; Hollie Marlatt, St. Clairsville, Ohio;

 

Kim Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Linda Tagg, Proctor, West Virginia; Rebecca Templeton, Martins Ferry, Ohio;

 

Wheeling Hospital Heart of Nursing Award: Tara Stevey, Benwood, West Virginia;

 

Wheeling Hospital Human Touch Award: Mary Jane Byard-Strain, St. Clairsville, Ohio; Lori Taylor, Bethesda, Ohio.
Additionally, Leadership Awards were presented to the following students:

 

Bellaire: Megan Turner;

Belmont: Nicholas Gulisek;

Bridgeport: Anna Phillips;

Cadiz: Becca Toohey;

Hopedale: Greg Case;

Jacobsburg: Kayla Franklin; Maddie Gray;

Jerusalem: Beth Wilcox;

Powhatan Point: Hayden Kirkland; Erin Lance; Kyile Wilson;

Rayland: Katie Moore;

St. Clairsville: Kara Baker; Alex Minnich;

Wheeling: Matthew Blust;

Woodsfield: Desiree Dalrymple; Heidi Fitzgerald.

 

# # # #