Prospective Students | Current Students | Donors & Friends | Workforce & Community Ed | About Us
News 2015

Belmont College Holds District Science Fair 

Pictured: Francesca Boni (center) from Steubenville, Ohio receives congratulations from Andrew Keck, Senior Land Negotiator Hess Corporation (left), and Dr. Paul Gasparro, Belmont College President (right). Boni was awarded the first place Belmont College President’s Award for her project titled “Which Grows Lettuce Faster: The Hydroponics System or Regular Soil?”

Pictured: Francesca Boni (center) from Steubenville, Ohio receives congratulations from Andrew Keck, Senior Land Negotiator Hess Corporation (left), and Dr. Paul Gasparro, Belmont College President (right). Boni was awarded the first place Belmont College President’s Award for her project titled “Which Grows Lettuce Faster: The Hydroponics System or Regular Soil?”

 

St. Clairsville, OH (March 26, 2015) – For 23 years, students from local schools have displayed hundreds of science projects at Belmont College. The halls were recently filled once again with scientific inquiry.

 

75 students from seven local schools competed in the 2015 District Science Fair at Belmont College’s Main Campus in St. Clairsville on Saturday, March 21. The presenting sponsor of the event was Hess Corporation, a leading global independent energy company engaged in the exploration and production of crude oil and natural gas. Other major sponsors included: XTO Energy, and the Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program (OOGEEP).

 

Students from the following schools participated: Bishop Donahue High School; Bishop John King Mussio Elementary and Junior High School; East Richland Christian; St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; St. Clairsville Middle School; and St. John Grade School.

 

The district science fair is for students who have participated in and achieved superior scores in their school fairs or have been selected by their teachers as having exceptional projects. These projects are judged again by more rigorous standards, and the top projects among all displayed are recognized and rewarded with superior ratings and special awards sponsored by a variety of donors. The very top students are then selected to represent District 16 at the state-level competition at The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio.

 

According to Rita Fulton, District 16 Representative and Professor of Biology at Belmont College, the district fair gives participating students a chance to display all of their projects in one location to the general public. “There is educational value as the students are not only judged, but the judges write comments to help the students improve on what they have done, so that each time they do a project, hopefully they learn more about scientific research.”

 

“The number of quality projects that we had this year was very impressive,” said Fulton. “A heartfelt congratulations and thank you goes to all teachers and parents for their support of the students who represent the winners from their local school fairs and exhibits. We also appreciate all our donors, sponsors, and volunteer judges who make this event possible.”

 

The following students received superiors this year, and as such are eligible to represent District 16 at State Science Day, the state-level of competition which will be held at The Ohio State Universityon May 16, 2015: Lucas Abriola, East Richland Christian; Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian; India Bloomer, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Elizabeth Bolster, Bisho John King Mussio Jr. High; Francesca Boni, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Robert Chesonis, Bishop Donahue High; Emma Conners, East Richland Christian; Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian; Madison Dagan, St. Clairsville Middle Isaac Davis, East Richland Christian; Brianna DeChristopher, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Madison Deluca, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Mariah Doughty, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Spencer Echemann, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Lauren Garan, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Abby Giffen, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Spencer Helms, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Keri Klinkoski, St. Clairsville Middle; Scott Kuckuck, East Richland Christian; Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian; Maisie Leonard, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Jacob Richards, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Joseph Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; Ayden Smolira, East Richland Christian; Breanna Sproul, St. John Grade School; Josie Stephens, East Richland Christian; Timmy Stoffer, East Richland Christian; Michael Taskalines, East Richland Christian; Morgan Tomich, East Richland Christian; Karlie Vandeborne, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Luke Watt, East Richland Christian; Lydia Wees, East Richland Christian; Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian; and David Zwack, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry.

 

Chosen as the top project was that of Francesca Boni, student at Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High from Steubenville, Ohio. Her project titled “Which Grows Lettuce Faster: The Hydroponics System or Regular Soil?” received the Belmont College President’s Award.

Chosen for the Runner-up Award was Sarah Lendon, a student from East Richland Christian School, for her project, “Child-proof Locks.” This is the Excellence in Science Award, sponsored by the District 16 Science Fair Committee.

 

Other special recognitions and cash awards were also given as follows:

The following students received recognitions from theSociety for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh:

  • Award in Environmental Chemistry: Spencer Echemann, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry
  • Award in Chemistry: Josie Stephens, East Richland Christian.
  • Award in Medicine & Health: Robert Chesonis, Bishop Donahue High School; Raychel Costain, East Richland Christian; and Morgan Tomich East Richland Christian.

 

The following students received the M.J. Piccin Memorial Award from Belmont College, sponsored by Mrs. Margaret Piccin:

  • Award in Physics and Engineering: Madison Dagan and Keri Klinkoski, both of St. Clairsville Middle.

 

The following students received the Phillip Skinner Memorial Award, sponsored by Mrs. Linda Dunlap:

  • Award in Engineering: Lucas Abriola and Luke Watt, both of East Richland Christian.

 

The following students received recognitions from Belmont College:

  • Award in Behavioral & Social Science: Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian and Maisie Leonard, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High
  • Award in Earth & Space Science: Nathan Bell, East Richland Christian
  • Award in Microbiology: India Bloomer, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High
  • Award in Zoology: Michael Taskalines, East Richland Christian and Abby Giffin, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry
  • Award in Botany: Francesca Boni, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High

 

The following students received the Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence:

  • Advanced Materials: Elizabeth Bolster, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High
  • Agriculture & Food Technology: Emma Conners, East Richland Christian
  • Biotechnology and Biomedical Technologies: Scott Kuckuck, East Richland Christian
  • Environmental Sciences: Joseph Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary

 

The following students received recognition and a camp scholarship from BWiser Institute:

India Bloomer, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Elizabeth Bolster, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Francesca Boni, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; Madison Dagan, St. Clairsville Middle; Keri Klinkoski, St. Clairsville Middle; Maisie Leonard, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High; and Karlie Vandeborne, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High.

 

The following student received recognition and a monetary award from the Soybean Council: Karlie Vanderborne, Bishop John King Mussio, Jr. High.

 

The following student received the XTO Award in Energy: Breanna Sproul, St. Johns Grade School.

 

The Continuing Project Awards were won by: Sarah Lendon, East Richland Christian, and Karlie Venderborne, Bishop John King Mussio Jr. High.

 

The following students received the Fifth Grade Awards for Excellence:

Abby Giffin, St. Mary Central – Martins Ferry; Ayden Smolira, East Richland Christian; Timmy Stoffer, East Richland Christian; Michael Taskalines, East Richland Christian; Lydia Wees, East Richland Christian.

 

The following students received the Sixth Grade Awards for Excellence: Emma Conners, East Richland Christian; Scott Kuckuck, East Richland Christian; Kylie Gallagher, East Richland Christian; Joseph Rohde, Bishop John King Mussio Elementary; and Kaylynn Yockey, East Richland Christian.

 

Those who served on the 2015 Science Fair Committee were: Rita Fulton, Professor of Biology and committee chair; Sally Butterworth, Academic Specialist-Math, Mental Health, Early Childhood Education, Engineering, and Industrial Skills; Christopher Clantz, Associate Professor of Natural Sciences; Theresa Danaher, Principal, Bishop John King Mussio; Sandy Morelli, Bishop John King Mussio Junior High School; John Earls, Retired Engineer; Vince Thornburg, Shadyside High School; April Woods, East Richland Christian Schools; and Lynda Keylor, St. Clairsville Middle School.

 

# # # #