Prospective Students | Current Students | Donors & Friends | Workforce & Community Ed | About Us
News 2015

Belmont College Holds Student Awards Banquet

Bryan Woodford (center), Director of Critical Care and Cardiac Services, Wheeling Hospital presented the Wheeling Hospital Human Touch Award to Belmont College students Jenna Miller (left), Somerton, Ohio and Morgan Montoya-Hankey (right) from Morristown, Ohio.

Bryan Woodford (center), Director of Critical Care and Cardiac Services, Wheeling Hospital presented the Wheeling Hospital Human Touch Award to Belmont College students Jenna Miller (left), Somerton, Ohio and Morgan Montoya-Hankey (right) from Morristown, Ohio.

St. Clairsville, OH (May 6, 2015) — Belmont College recently hosted their sixth annual Student Awards Banquet on Tuesday, May 5 at the Main Campus location in St. Clairsville, Ohio. The purpose of this event is to recognize students for academic excellence and student leadership.

 

The 2015 Academic Excellence Award winners are as follows:

  • Accounting: Madlin Harrison; St. Clairsville;
  • Associate of Arts: Michaela Bailey, Cambridge;
  • Associate of Science: Valerie Maher, Lansing;
  • Building Preservation/Restoration: Brianna Hummel, St. Clairsville;
  • Business Management & Leadership: Diane Ullom, Woodsfield;
  • Civil Engineering: John Rozenek, Rayland;
  • Criminal Justice: Jeffrey Wallace, Shadyside;
  • Cyber Security & Computer Forensics: Greg Longwell, Clarington;
  • Early Childhood Education: Haley Betts, Barnesville;
  • Electronic Media: Luke Rossini, St. Clairsville;
  • Emergency Medical Paramedic: Audrey Bryan, Cameron, WV;
  • Firefighter/Paramedic: Chad Durbin, Adena;
  • Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning: Ted Babcock, Woodsfield;
  • Industrial Electronics: Philip David Gilmore, Woodsfield;
  • Library Parprofessional: Dulce Eldridge, Springfield;
  • Medical Assisting: Amanda Moreland, Sherrodsville;
  • Mental Health Technology: Shelly Guthrie, Moundsville;
  • Networking: Jordan Miller, St. Clairsville;
  • Office Administration: Leslie Neubauer, Jacobsburg;
  • Welding: Ben Johnson, St. Clairsville;
  • Elizabeth J. Rubloff Scholarship: Micaela Drewett, Belmont;
  • Gust Maistros Scholarship: Erin Simmons, Cambridge; Renee Jones, Moundsville;
  • Kim Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Lori Caim, Cambridge; Ashley Vosick, Uhrichsville;
  • Wheeling Hospital Heart of Nursing Award: Judith Mayo, Quaker City;
  • Wheeling Hospital Human Touch Award: Morgan Montoya-Hankey, Morristown; and Jenna Miller, Somerton.
  • Additionally, Leadership Awards were presented to the following students:
  • Belmont: Nicholus Guilisek; Gwendolyn Reed;
  • Bethesda: Rebecca Beaver; Robert Cumberledge;
  • Cadiz: Justin Jackson;
  • Flushing: Michele Williams;
  • Hopedale: Greg Case;
  • Jacobsburg: Talma Gray;
  • Lewisville – David VanMeenen;
  • St. Clairsville: Michelle Chenoweth; Rebekah Dukes; and Luke Rossini.

 

# # # #